Are Insurance Producers Exempt From The Corporate Transparency Act?
[…] That organization's website explains that a provision in the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 encouraged states to adopt a uniform system of insurance producer regulation, and consequently, a vast majority of the states have either adopted a uniform system of licensure or participate in a reciprocity program so that producers licensed in one state can obtain reciprocal licenses in other states.
Operating Presence at a Physical Office within the United States
Section 1010.380(f)(6) of the Final Rule defines "operating presence at a physical office within the United States" to mean "that an entity regularly conducts its business at a physical location in the United States that the entity owns or leases and that is physically distinct from the place of business of any other unaffiliated entity."
Significantly, the definition of this phrase in an earlier Notice of Proposed Rulemaking would have prohibited a company from having an "operating presence" if its office was located in an individual's residence. That prohibition was expressly removed from the Final Rule.