Are Small Businesses Exempt From The Corporate Transparency Act?
[…] Commenters had questioned the merits of those assumptions but FinCEN noted, in its discussion on the exemption in subsection (c)(2)(xxi), that the elements of the exemption were established by statute and that FinCEN therefore lacked the authority to change those elements.
An entity that wants to avail itself of this exemption will need to track each of the three requirements carefully.
20 Full Time Employees
The first prong of the test requires that the entity have "more than 20 full time employees in the United States" as defined in 26 CFR 54.4980H-1(a) and 54.4980H-3, except that the term "United States" as used in 26 CFR 54.4980H-1(a) and 54.4980H-3 has the meaning provided in § 1010.100(hhh);
The regulation referenced in this first prong defines "employee" as "an individual who is an employee under the common-law standard. See § 31.3401(c)-1(b)." The regulation explicitly excludes from the definition, "a leased employee (as defined in section 414(n)(2)), a sole proprietor, a partner in a partnership, a 2-percent S corporation shareholder, or a worker described in section 3508."