Are Small Businesses Exempt From The Corporate Transparency Act?
[…] For purposes of this rule, the seven continuous calendar days that constitute a week (for example Sunday through Saturday) must be consistently applied for all calendar months of the calendar year.
Operating Presence at a Physical Office
The second prong requires that the entity have "an operating presence at a physical office within the United States."
The term "operating presence at a physical office within the United States" is defined Section 1010.380(f)(6) to mean "that an entity regularly conducts its business at a physical location in the United States that the entity owns or leases and that is physically distinct from the place of business of any other unaffiliated entity."
Importantly, in an era when many people work from home, such a "home office" would not count as an "operating presence."
More than $5,000,000 in gross receipt or sales